Shopping cart

Cotton Seeds ( Banolah )

بنولہ
حب القطن، پنبہ دن، کپاس بیجی، ککڑا
Scientific Name: Gossypium Herbaceum Linn

 120 1,035

Clear
Compare

Cotton seed/Banolah (بنولہ, حب القطن، پنبہ دن، کپاس بیجی، ککڑا) is the seed of the cotton plant. It is also known as Gossypium Herbaceum Linn. Itis mainly found in Africa, Russia, Middle East and Asia. Cotton seeds are an excellent source of tannins, glycosides, proteins, saponins, steroids, phenolic compounds, aluminium, resins, potassium, sulphur, amino acids, sodium, carbohydrates, phosphorus, iodine, flavonoids, calcium, saponins, lactic acid, fluorine, iron, sulfhydryl compounds, strontium, betaine, silica, magnesium, choline, chlorine, manganese and traces of barium, copper, zinc, phytins, phosphatides, boron and nickel. Cottonseed is also a rich source of vitamins such as inositol, nicotinic acid, thiamine, biotin, riboflavin, folic acid, pyridoxine, pantothenic acid, vitamin A, vitamin D and vitamin E. The seed contain yellow pigments, flavones, gossypupurin, carotenoids, gossyfulvin and gossycaerulin.

Ingredient Name :

Gossypium herbaceum Linn.

Arabic Name : Qutn, Utb, Khursuf, Habb al-qutn (Seed)

Bengali Name : Kapas, Karpas, Kapastula

Chinese Name : Mian hua zi

English Name : Indian Cotton Plant

French Name : Cottoiner de l�Inde

German Name : lndische Baumwollstaude

Gujarati Name : Vona, Kapas, Kapasiya (Seed)

Hindi Name : Kapas, Rui, Binaula (Seed)

Kannada Name : Hatti, Arale

Kashmiri Name : Kapas Byol, Pambuch

Latin name : Gossypium herbaceum Linn.

Marathi Name : Kapsi, Kapus, Sarki (Seed)

Persian Name : Pambah, Pambahdana (Seed)

Punjabi Name : Rui

Sanskrit Name : Tundkeri, Tundakesi, Karpasa, Karpasi, Karpas

Urdu Name : Pambadana, Habbul Qutn

Recommended Dosage:

3 to 6 g powder of seeds.

Contraindication:

This herb contraindicated during pregnancy.

The seeds can be pounded into a poultice for applying on scalds and burns in other to ease off inflammation and soreness of the skin.

Cotton seeds have contraceptive properties.

Cotton seed oil is use for making cosmetics that help to prevent wrinkles, prevent early skin ageing while at the same time retaining the elasticity of ageing skin. The seed oil can be used for clearing skin spots and freckles and also used for making soaps.

They are really effective for treatment of headache and relieving from tension.

Cotton seeds are good laxatives.

The cotton seeds and leaves can be decocted and used for treating gastrointestinal diseases such as dysentery and indigestion.

It is a good treatment of Orchitis (Orchitis is a disease condition symptomized by the inflammation of one or both of the testicles).

The cotton seeds and leaves combined with mustard seeds applied on areas bitten by poisonous animals like scorpion or poisonous insects can act as anti-poison.

The oil extracted from cotton seedscan be used for cooking, frying, steaming, baking or dressing salads. Due to the high amount of tocopherols in cottonseed oil, the shelf life of food prepared with it is long.

Caution:

Individuals that are allergic to seeds and nuts like cashew nuts, canola and peanuts have a high tendency of being allergic to cottonseed. As a result, such individuals should avoid using cottonseed.

Useful in Following diseases:

  • Amenorrhoea
  • Diarrhoea
  • Dysentery
  • Dysmenorrhoea
  • Fevers
  • General Debility
  • Headache
  • Menorrhagia
  • Metrorrhagia
  • Nausea
  • Oligospermia
  • Sexual Debility
  • Suppressed Post-partum Lactation

 


The information is for educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
  • Select Quantity:

    100 gram, 250 gram, 50 Gram, 500 gram

  • Select Form:

    Grounded (کٹا ہوا), Powder (پیساھوا ), Whole (ثآبت )

  • 5 Stars
  • 4 Stars
  • 3 Stars
  • 2 Stars
  • 1 Stars

Average Star Rating: 0.0 out of 5 (0 vote)

If you finish the payment today, your order will arrive within the estimated delivery time.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cotton Seeds ( Banolah )”