Sandal Oil ( Rogan e Sandal )

Clear

روغن صندل

Add to compare
Sold By:  JariBoti
SKU: jbp7503 Category: Tag:

Description

The smell of sandalwood brings back fond memories from childhood, when the fragrance would linger around the house. Whether in the agarbatti or in the face packs that our grandmothers and aunts used, the smell immediately evokes a pleasant mood.

This nature’s bounty has soothing and cooling properties that make it the perfect ingredient for beauty products. From daily skin care, to fighting skin blemishes, healing rashes, delaying wrinkles and lines, and reducing dullness and tans, the benefits of sandalwood for skin are tremendous.

The health benefits of Sandalwood oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, cicatrisant, carminative, diuretic, disinfectant, emollient, expectorant, hypotensive, memory booster, sedative, and a tonic substance.

Sandalwood oil is used in medicines, skin and beauty treatments and numerous industrial products including mouth fresheners, edibles, incense sticks, room fresheners, deodorants, perfumes, soaps, lotions, and creams. It has some really remarkable medicinal properties, which we will explore in greater detail below.

Antiseptic:

The oil of sandalwood is very good as an antiseptic agent. It is safe for both internal and external applications. When ingested, it helps to protect internal wounds and ulcers from infections. Similarly, when applied to the skin, it protects wounds, sores, boils, and pimples from developing infections or from becoming septic.

Anti-Inflammatory:

Both sandalwood paste and its oil are very effective as anti-inflammatory agents. They have a nice cooling effect and they provide relief from all types of inflammation in the brain, digestive, nervous, circulatory, and excretory systems that result from infections, fever, side effects of antibiotics, poisoning, insect bites, or wounds. Sandalwood oil is particularly beneficial in cases of nervous and circulatory inflammations.

Antispasmodic:

Being relaxant and sedative in nature, this oil works great against spasms. It relaxes nerves, muscles and blood vessels, thereby ending spasms and contractions. Thus, it is helpful in treating problems associated with spasms, such as cramps, aches, and coughs.

Astringent:

Although it is very mild, this oil has some astringent properties which induce contractions in the gums, muscles, and skin. This proves beneficial in terms of strengthening the hold of gums on the teeth, the strengthening of muscles, and tightening of the skin.

Cicatrisant:

The oil of sandalwood soothes the skin and helps scars and spots to heal much faster. It is a very old practice to use the paste of sandalwood as a skin pack. The same effect can be obtained from using this  oil. This oil is now extensively used in skin care soaps, lotions, and creams.

Carminative:

The oil of sandalwood, being relaxant in nature, induces relaxation in the intestines and abdominal muscles, thereby facilitating the removal of gases. Also, it prevents excess gases from forming.

Diuretic:

Due to its relaxing and anti-inflammatory properties, it soothes inflammation in the urinary system and induces relaxation, thereby promoting the easy passage of urine. It also increases the frequency of urination and volume of urine. This helps in treating infections and inflammation in the urinary system because it flushes out dangerous toxins through the urine.

Disinfectant:

It is the disinfectant property of sandalwood oil that justifies its wide use in religious ceremonies and cosmetics. Its fragrance keeps away microbes and small insects, which is why it is extensively used in incense sticks, sprays, fumigants and evaporators to disinfect large areas. Moreover, this oil can be mixed with bathing water or other lotions or oils, to apply on the skin and wounds, to ensure their protection from infections. This oil can also be safely taken with milk to cure internal infections, such as those of the throat, esophagus, stomach, intestines, and excretory tracts.

Skin Care:

Sandalwood oil soothes the skin, relieves it from inflammation and irritation, cures infections and keeps you feeling fresh and cool.

Treats Cough:

Sandalwood oil behaves as an expectorant and is particularly effective in treating coughs. It also fights the viral infections which initially caused the coughing, cold, flu, mumps, or any other illness.

Lowers Blood Pressure:

This is a very useful property of sandalwood essential oil. It can be taken with milk or even water to reduce blood pressure in patients suffering from hypertension. The paste of sandalwood has the same effect when topically applied to various parts of the body.

Memory Booster:

It improves memory and stimulates your concentration power. It also keeps the brain cool and relaxed and saves you from undue stress and anxiety.

Sedative Effect:

This oil sedates inflammation, anxiety, fear, stress, and restlessness. Furthermore, it induces relaxation, calmness, concentration, inner vision, and positive thoughts.

Want to buy Edible sandalwood oil

Click Here

 


The information is for educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Additional information

Oil

120 ml, 30 ml, 60 ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sandal Oil ( Rogan e Sandal )”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *